Fifty-one projects have been shortlisted in New Zealand’s leading architecture awards programme.
The finalists in the New Zealand Architecture Awards are located at sites around the country, from the Bay of Islands to Central Otago, and range from new houses to schools, churches and office buildings.
Twenty-one of the shortlisted projects are in or around Auckland, eight are in Christchurch and seven in Wellington.
Housing is the strongest category in the Awards, with 17 finalists. There are seven finalists in the public architecture and commercial architecture categories, five in the heritage category and four in the education category. Three of the finalists are architecture practices’ own offices.
The convenor of the Awards jury, Arrowtown architect Louise Wright, says the relatively high number of shortlisted projects was testament to a strong year in New Zealand architecture.
“The range and quality of recent architecture projects made it difficult to decide what to leave off the shortlist,” Ms Wright says.
“Auckland architecture is evidently booming, and it’s good to see a stream of strong projects emerging in Christchurch. The jury is also pleased that there are strong award contenders in the public architecture category.”
The winners of this year’s New Zealand Architecture Awards will be announced in Auckland on November 10.
The shortlisted projects are:
Commercial
South Bloc, Hamilton, by Edwards White Architects
Kauri Timber Building, Auckland, by Fearon Hay Architects
SGA Studio and Workshops, Auckland, by SGA – Strachan Group Architects
133 Molesworth Street, Wellington, by Studio of Pacific Architecture
Wellington International Airport Ltd Terminal South Extension, by Warren and Mahoney Architects
Quad 7, Auckland, by Warren and Mahoney Architects
Mason Bros, Auckland, by Warren and Mahoney Architects
Education
WelTec School of Construction, Wellington, by Designgroup Stapleton Elliott
AUT Mana Hauora (MH) Building, Auckland, by Jasmax
New Law & Management Building, University of Waikato, Hamilton, by Opus Architecture
Tarawera High School, Kawerau, RTA Studio
Enduring Architecture
151 Queen Street (1992), Auckland, by Peddle Thorp Aitken
18 Butler Street (1987), Christchurch, by Maurice Mahoney Architect
St Patrick’s College Chapel, Silverstream (1977), Upper Hutt by William Pearson Architect
Heritage
Hutt City Council Administration Building Refurbishment, by architecture+
Australis Nathan, Auckland, by Peddle Thorp
The Suter Art Gallery — Te Aratoi o Whakatū, Nelson, by Warren and Mahoney Architects, Jerram Tocker Barron Architects and Ian Bowman Architect and Conservator
Christchurch Arts Centre Clock Tower & Great Hall, by Warren and Mahoney Architects
The Christchurch Club, by Warren and Mahoney Architects
Housing
The Kinloch Club, Kinloch, by Patterson Associates
Pukapuka Rd House, Mahurangi, by Belinda George Architects
Hamilton Family Home, Arrowtown, by Bull O’Sullivan Architecture
Town House, Cambridge, by Christopher Beer Architect
Forest House, Auckland, by Fearon Hay Architects
Inland House, Mangawhai, by Gerrad Hall Architects
Matakana House, by Glamuzina Architects and Paterson Architecture Collective in association
Point Chevalier House, Auckland, by Guy Tarrant Architects
Davis House, Auckland, by Mercer and Mercer Architects
Point Wells Gables, by Paterson Architecture Collective, Steven Lloyd Architecture and Glamuzina Architects in association
Fendalton Road House, Christchurch, by Patterson Associates
Paoneone, Bay of Islands, by Patterson Associates
339, Auckland, by SGA – Strachan Group Architects
Millbrook House, Arrowtown, by Sumich Chaplin Architects
Housing — Alterations and Additions
Herne Bay House Alteration, Auckland, by Gerrad Hall Architects
Bach with Two Roofs, Golden Bay, by Irving Smith Architects
Housing — Multi Unit
Kāinga Tuatahi, Auckland, by Stevens Lawson Architects
Verto Apartments, Auckland by Warren and Mahoney Architects
Interior Architecture
Faraday Street Studio, Auckland, by Fearon Hay Architects
Diver Apartment, Christchurch, by MAP (2016)
Peddle Thorp, Auckland, by Peddle Thorp
Planning and Urban Design
Mackelvie Precinct, Auckland, by RTA Studio
BNZ Centre, Christchurch, by Sheppard & Rout Architects
Public Architecture
Lesieli Tonga Auditorium, Auckland, by Bull O’Sullivan Architecture
Christchurch North Methodist Church, by Dalman Architects
Bishop Selwyn Chapel, Auckland, by Fearon Hay Architects
Bullets & Balls (Nelson Cricket and Nelson Rifle Associations Practice Facility), by Irving Smith Architects
St John’s Church, Hamilton, by MOAA Architects
ASB Waterfront Theatre, Auckland, by Moller Architects and BVN in association
Te Wharehou o Waikaremoana, Lake Waikaremoana, by Tennent+Brown Architects
Small Project Architecture
h01 house, Christchurch, by Maguire and Harford Architects
Waiheke Gateway Pavilion, by Stevens Lawson Architects