National Gold Reserve Award Finalists announced

0
273

National Gold Reserve Finalists for the Registered Master Builders 2006 House of the Year and RMB Commercial Project Awards in association with PlaceMakers — to be held at a gala dinner in Auckland on October 28 — are: National Gold Reserve Finalists – House of the Year

PlaceMakers Renovation Award up to $250,000 Alteration Specialists Limited, for a property in Palmerston North Gray Bros Residential Builders Limited, for a property in Dunedin Ian McCully Builders Limited, for a property in Nelson 

PlaceMakers Renovation Award over $250,000 Allan Wallace Builders Limited, for a property in West Harbour, Auckland Arendonk Builders, for a property in Rotorua. Baden Brown Builders Limited, for a property in Wanganui Bardik Developments Limited, for a property in Kelburn, Wellington Ian McCully Builders Limited, for a property in Nelson Integrity Building Services Limited, for a property in Pakuranga, Auckland Marty van der Burg Builders Limited, for a property in Remuera, Auckland NT Stevens Limited, for a property in Karori, Wellington Stuart Wood Quality Homes, for a property in Te Puke TP Builders Limited, for a property in Belmont, North Shore City Van Baarle Construction, for a property in Eastbourne, Wellington Walker Builders Limited, for a property in Seatoun, Wellington Wolcan Construction Co Limited, for a property in Palmerston North. 

New Homes under $250,000 Haycock Homes Limited, for a property in Taupo Jalcon Homes, JAL Construction, for a property in Onehunga Key Homes Tauranga Limited, for a property in Papamoa 

New Homes $250,000 – $350,000 Absolute Building Services Limited, for a property in Waimauku Benchmark Homes, for a property in Hampton Grange, Christchurch Benchmark Homes, for a property in Geraldine Coastline Homes and Buildrite Services, for a property in Tauranga Fairbrass Builders, for a property in Christchurch Flintoft Roband Construction Limited, for a property in Cambridge Jennian Homes Waikato Limited, for a property in Cambridge Alpha Enterprises Limited, trading as G J Gardner Homes (Central Otago), for a property in Oamaru Nisbett Builders Limited, for a property in Tauranga Mitchell Homes Limited, for a property in Balmoral, Auckland Peter Ray Homes Limited, for a property in Halswell, Christchurch Urbo Homes Limited, for a property in Turangi 

New Homes $350,000 – $450,000 Abacus Construction Limited, for a property in Paraparaumu B W Hughes Building Co. Limited, for a property in Palmerston North Golden Bay Builders Limited, for a property in Takaka Jamie O’Leary Builder Limited, for a property in Wanganui John Fretwell Builders Limited, for a property in Whakatane Paul Jones Construction Limited, for a property in Hawera Penny Homes Limited, for a property in Taupo True Style Homes Limited, for a property in Hamilton Stonewood Homes Limited, for a property in Hampton Grange, Christchurch Wilson Building Timaru Limited, for a property in Geraldine 

New Homes $450,000 – $600,000 Cranston Homes (Auckland) Limited, for a property in Orewa David Fridd Building Limited, for a property in Timaru. D J Hewitt Builders Limited, for a property in Christchurch David Reid Homes (Bay of Plenty) Limited, for a property in Papamoa John Creighton Builder Limited, for a property in Christchurch Hewitt Building Limited, for a property in Masterton Kuriger Builders Tauranga Limited, for a property in Tauranga Mitchell Homes Limited, for a property in Howick, Auckland Brackenridge Builders Limited, for a property in Omaha Beach Wayne Murray Builders Limited, for a property in Christchurch Wicklow Developments Limited, for a property in Cromwell 

New Homes $600,000 – $1 million Andrew W Wallace Builder Limited, for a property in Akaroa Baden Brown Builders Limited, for a property in Wanganui Brian McCormack Builders Limited, for a property in Thames Coast Cranston Homes (Auckland) Limited, for a property in Pauanui D J Hewitt Builders Limited, for a property in Fendalton, Christchurch D R Borman Limited, for a property in Carterton Garland Builders Limited, for a property in Auckland John S MacDonald Builders Limited, for a property in Chartwell, Hamilton Nautica Homes Limited, for a property in Dairy Flat, Auckland Wilson Building Timaru Limited, for a property in Geraldine 

New Homes over $1 million A J Saville Builder Limited, for a property in Millbrook, Arrowtown Clive Barrington Construction, for a property in Redcliffs, Christchurch Harraway Building Limited, for a property in Wanaka Lindesay Construction Limited, for two properties. One in Omaha Beach and another in Russell Moyle Construction Limited, for three properties. Two properties in Tauranga, and another property in Mount Maunganui Rod Percival Builders Limited, for two properties. One in Whitianga, and another in Matarangi Simon Roche Limited, for a property in Eastbourne, Wellington. 

Nulook Builder’s Own Home Award Astrolabe Residential Limited, for a property in Motueka David Wootton Builder Limited, for a property in Fairfi eld, Dunedin Fowler Developments Limited, for a property in Christchurch NM and JN Benton Limited, Mt Eden, for a property in Mt Eden, Auckland 

James Hardie Show Home Award David Fabish Limited, for a property in New Plymouth Harwood Homes, for a property in Palm Springs, Papamoa Kosha Homes, for a property in Lower Hutt Rutherford Homes Tauranga Limited, for a property in Hamilton Housing New Zealand Community Development Award Amalgamated Builders (2001) Limited, for a property in Dunedin Cox & Sweetman Builders Limited, for a property in Paraparaumu John S MacDonald Builders Limited, for a property in Hamilton. 

National Gold Reserve Finalists — RMB Commercial Project Awards 

Retail and Business Commercial Project Marra Construction, for the ABN Amro Craig office and retail, Tauranga Robinson Construction Limited, for the Cellar Door, Blenheim Stanley Construction, for the New World Matamata, Matamata Walker Builders Limited, for Emporio Coffee, Wellington 

Health Commercial Project Darrell Trigg – Builder, for Eye Specialists, Whangarei Mainzeal Property and Construction Limited, for Kenepuru Hospital, Porirua. 

Education Commercial Project Gemco Construction Limited, for Woodford House, Havelock North Mainzeal Property and Construction, for the Upper Riccarton Community and School Library, Christchurch Naylor Love Limited, for the Columba College Sports Centre, Dunedin. 

Industrial/Utility Commercial Project Clelands Construction Limited, for the Howard Wright Limited Manufacturing Facilty, New Plymouth. 

Tourism and Leisure Commercial Project Amalgamated Builders (2001) Limited, for the Soffitel Hotel, Queenstown Clelands Construction Limited, for Reef Break, New Plymouth Hawkins Construction, for the Kingsview Apartments, Tauranga Jones and Cooper (1995) Limited, for the Plateau Hut, Mt Cook National Park Mainzeal Property and Construction Limited, for the Bayswater Aquatic Centre, Tauranga Naylor Love Limited, for the Isaac Theatre Royal, Christchurch Wilkes Construction Limited, for the Nelson Provincial Museum, Nelson.